RADIO FM AM BRAND PRIVACY POLICY

(Last updated June 7, 2021)

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

 

We respect every user’s privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, and use personal data you provide to us when using the Application. We also provided some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your data privacy rights and choices.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our Application and using the application and Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at Info@radiopick.app

 

Overview 

 

Radio FM AM brand (“we,” “us,” or “Our”) respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling information collected about you under both the law and best practice. This Privacy Notice is written to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 25.326 (PDPA) (Ley de Protección de Los Datos Personales) and Article 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

 

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information which we process relating to people who have:

Use the Radio signal services provided via the app;

Subscribed to our premium Monthly or Yearly subscription plan;

agreed to receive marketing information from us;

contact us for inquires and support

 

This Privacy policy also describes what rights you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you can withdraw your consent. We (together with our affiliates”) owns and operates the Application, and services, including without limitation www.Radiofmam.com, and others (collectively, the Application”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the Application and all of the features, whether accessed via a computer or mobile device available through the Application and (“Services”). 

 

 

Overview

Acceptance And Use

Summary of Personal Information and Use

How do we get your consent?

Purposes of Data Collection

Data Protection Principles

Types Of Data We Collect From You

Cookies 

How We Use Your Data

With Whom We Share Your Data

Data Subjects 

Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

Our Policy Towards Children

Transfer of Personal Data Between Countries

Data Security

Terms and Conditions

Jurisdiction

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Contact Us

 

 

Acceptance And Use

 

This Privacy Policy covers the application and services available via the URL (“www.Radiofmam.com”. Using our Application, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Statement, which is considered your official consent to process your personal information, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described further below. 

 

If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Policy. You should immediately discontinue any access to the Application and services.

 

Summary of Personal Information and Use

 

We may collect or obtain Personal Data about you, and this information may be stored or processed out of your region through the following methods listed in this Privacy Policy. “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data. Common examples of personal data could include Name, Email address, URL, IP address, Mac Address etc.

 

How do we get your consent?

 

When you use our Application, you consent to our collecting of your data and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. if you like to withdraw your consent please see our Data Privacy Rights and Choices section below;

 

Purposes of Data Collection

 

The following are examples of how we use your Personal Information:

 

Providing our Services

Offering and Improving the Application

User Engagement

Legal Compliance

 

Data Protection Principles

 

We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of the Personal Data Protection Act 25.326 (PDPA) (Ley de Protección de Los Datos Personales) and GDPR implementation Directive 95/46/EC, to provide our services. Personal data means any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary’s identity.

 

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

 

Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;

Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

Accurate and kept up to date;

Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

 

Types Of Data We Collect From You

 

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

 

Account Information. Your ID and related account details, including email address, devices registered, account status, and age

Device Information. Data from which your device could be identified, such as device MAC address or about your device, such as browser type, mobile carrier, mobile advertising identifiers.

Contact Information. Data such as name, email address, phone number, or other contact information.

Payment Information. Data about your billing address and method of payment, such as bank details, credit, debit, or other payment card information

Transaction Information. Data about purchases of products and services or transactions facilitated by us, including purchases on the application.

Usage Data. We also collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. We collect data from the device and third-party site you use to access our application, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time, and clickstream data. 

 

We may use this information, to analyze trends, administer the service, track users, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

Cookies and web beacons

 

A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of information that is sent to your browser when you visit an Application.  Cookies are an extremely useful technology and perform lots of different functions.

 

What cookies do we use?

 

The cookies that we use fall into the following categories:

 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Application when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Application works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding the exact radio signals they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Application. This enables us to personalize our content for you, and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Application, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Application and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose but with your consent.

 

We use various types of cookies (including some that we place and others that we permit third parties to place on our site) for several purposes. If for any reason you do not want us to track your use of our site using cookies, you can opt-out of this using your browser settings and can also select the option “Do Not Track” (for more information please refer to your browser). Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

 

How We Use Your Data

 

We will only use your data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your data in the following circumstances, but for more information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your data

 

Provide our services to you

conduct further analysis on research data we have already collected;

Monitor, detect and prevent fraud, improper activity and ensure our policy compliance

Evaluate how you and other users interact with our online services

Protect the application and our users

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

With Whom We Share Your Data

 

We may only share your personal information with third parties under the circumstances described below. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our Application, process payments, and deliver our services and also comply with your instructions and our contractual obligations. These include payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM), vendors

Advertising and Analytics Partner: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect information sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other information about your computer or device.

Certain legal obligations: we may be required to disclose personal information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entities. We will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.

 

Data Subjects 

 

For individuals who are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “EEA Residents”), data collected from you may be transferred or processed in Argentina (Collectively “Data Subjects”). When their data is collected, we rely on legal bases for processing your information. We generally only process your data where we are required to, where the processing is necessary to provide our services to you (or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you). 

 

Your Data Privacy Rights and Choices

 

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services. 

 

Right to update or correct: Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Right to access your data: If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.

Right to delete your Data: If you request the deletion of your personal information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfil our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

Right to restrict processing of your data: You can ask us to restrict your personal information or request the portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Right to opt-out from receiving marketing emails: You have the right to opt-out of the email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.

Withdraw Your Consent: Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Right to Complaint: You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact us for more information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer’s address.

 

Our Policy Towards Children

 

The application and services complies with the European Union GDPR Children’s Online Privacy Regulations. We do not knowingly request to collect personal information from any person under the age of 13.  Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 13 using our Application to prevent their access to our Services.

 

Transfer of Personal Data Between Countries

 

The application products and offerings connect you to the world. To make that possible, your data may be transferred to or accessed by entities around the world. We always comply with laws on the transfer of personal data between countries to help ensure your data is protected, wherever it may be.

 

Data Security

 

We are committed to maintaining your data’s security, having measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available. Our data centres and our partners utilize new physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. 

 

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

To learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit our Terms of Service page, which establishes the use, and disclaimer, governing our Application’s usage.

 

Jurisdiction

 

The Supreme Court of Argentina (Spanish: Corte Suprema de Argentina)and the European Union GDPR laws shall govern this privacy policy.

 

Changes To our Privacy Policy

 

We continually strive to implement new technologies to protect your privacy and your use of application and service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by us from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.

 

Comments and complaints 

 

If you have any questions comments and complaints about this privacy policy, please contact us at Info@radiopick.app